FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] A group of voting rights advocates is challenging the constitutionality of the Texas Election Code that infringes on the guarantee against age-based voting discrimination.
WASHINGTON (December 8, 2023) —Plaintiffs represented by the UCLA Voting Rights Project (UCLA VRP) and Stanford Law School Supreme Court Litigation Clinic filed a petition with the U.S. Supreme Court on December 5th, challenging the constitutionality of Texas’s age-based voting restrictions under the 26th Amendment. The petition argues that Texas Election Code § 82.003, which states “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day,” allows only those over 65 to vote by mail without an excuse, unfairly discriminates against younger voters and undermines the Twenty-Sixth Amendment’s language and clear intent.
Read the Petition for Writ of Certiorari here.